Book an appointment at Jones Dental
Privacy Policy - Jones Dental

PRIVACY POLICY – JONES DENTAL

JONES DENTAL takes its Privacy Policy obligations very seriously and makes every attempt to ensure that our patients’ personal information is dealt with in accordance with relevant privacy laws.

We are subject to:

  • The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) including the National Privacy Principles (NPPs)
  • NB. The Privacy Act 1988(Cth) is now administered by the Australian Information Commission (OAIC)
  • Healthcare Identifiers Act 2010 (Cth)
  • The health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW)

At Jones Dental all our Health Professionals and Staff are aware of our patients’ privacy considerations and our legal obligations under the Privacy Laws. We take all reasonable steps to protect all information held by us.

Jones Dental and its affiliates have made reasonable efforts to ensure that all content provided on this website is accurate and up-to-date. The information contained in this online site is presented in summary form only and intended to provide broad consumer understanding and knowledge of dental health care topics. The information should not be used in place of a visit, call, consultation or advice of your dentist or other health care provider.

jonesdental.com.au is a dynamic Web site, and changes are made regularly. Material on this site is owned by Jones Dental and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws.

Jones Dental logs all visits to this web site for providing statistical reporting. From this log, no attempt will be made to either identify users, or record their browsing activities, unless a warrant is issued by a law enforcement agency. This site uses Session Cookies which are only used to identify multiple page requests as belonging to the same visit (or session).

No payment or compensation has been received by Jones Dental to provide any links to, or commercial endorsements of, any product or service mentioned on this website.

At this point in time, advertising is not a source of website funding of any kind for Jones Dental.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://jonesdental.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with & how long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Pin It on Pinterest